Skip to main content

2017 – 2018 Slate of Nominations (click to download pdf )

(as approved at the June 20th, 2017 meeting of Toronto Southeast Presbytery)

Executive 2017 – 2018

Chair      Paul Hutchison                  Past – Chair   Martha ter Kuile 

Treasurer:  Clyde Harris                  Secretary:    Marg Walker              Nominations: Randy Naylor

Executive Members at Large:  Sharon Aylsworth, Hannah Lee, Lynella Reid-James

PTCC Application Review Team

Douglas duCharme, Ian Manson, Susanne VanderLugt, Nick Walker

Congregational Health – Marg Walker, Chair,

Michael Cottrell, Anne Hepburn, Susanne VanderLugt, Joan McCalmont

               Ministry Articulation Advisory Team:         Harry Brown, Ian Manson

Education & Students   – June Cavers, Co-Chair     Paul Stott, Co-Chair

Lorrie Daly-Price, Bruce Galbraith, Lorna Joblin, Pam Lock, Kathryn Moase, Norm Seli, Joan Silcox-Smith, Cynthia Stretton, John Suk,Ella Taylor-Walsh, Ila Vaculik, Marney Winn

Finance & Property – Nick Walker, Chair

Fred Angus, secretary, Joan Chinnery, Clyde Harris, treasurer, Johmann Kwong, Alan Morson, Aubrey Peterson, Randy Stroud, Wayne White*

Inter Church Inter Faith    – John Joseph Mastandrea, Chair

Jeff Ince, Andrew MacPherson, Jennifer Palin, Debra Schneider, Barbara White

Justice Global Issues  – ________ Chair

George Bartlett, secretary, Won Hur, Jean Lee, Robin Wardlaw

Mission & Outreach – Ron Wigle, Glen Greenwood, Co-Chairs

Hedy Baker-Graf, Deborah Hart , Manley James, Flo Morson, Cynthia O’Connell, Malcolm Spencer, Vicki Smith, secretary

Mission Strategy   – Douglas duCharme Chair

Lauren Hodgson, Roger Hutchinson, Sarah Miller secretary, Ambury Stuart, Ralph Carl Wushke 

Pastoral Relations & Ministry Personnel Support –  Ian Manson, Chair (till October 1st)

Larry Beech, Beverley Bennett, Diane Bennett-Jones, Anne Hepburn, Beth Moore, Edith Ann Shantz

PR Support for Retired Ministry Personnel

Allan Baker          Nancy Hardy

Presbytery Members at Large:

Sharon Aylsworth, Clyde Harris, Manley James, Pam Lock, Kathryn Moase, Loreen Naylor, Vicki Smith, Ila Vaculik                                                       

Sexual Abuse Appointments

Sexual Abuse Officer        __________                                     

Coordinating Committee on Sexual Abuse:             Wendy Jarvis (Lay Person) & ___________ (OM)

Presbytery Appointments to Conference

Conference Executive

Anne Hepburn (to 2020), Roger Hutchinson (2018), Sharon Aylsworth (2019)

Conference Interview Committee:  

Presbytery Reps: Dan Benson, June Cavers, Hannah Lee, Joan McCalmont, Kathryn Moase, Norm Seli, Paul Stott, Ella Taylor Walsh, Ila Vaculik, Marney Winn; Conference Appointee: Pam Lock

Conference Settlement and Pastoral Relations Committee:

Norm Seli, ministry personnel                 Loreen Naylor, lay person

Presbytery Appointments to Other Organizations

Ecuhome:                                                                       Barbara White

Toronto Urban Native Ministries:                            Jennifer Palin

 Presbyteries of Toronto Conference Corporation (PTCC)

       Directors:                                                         Nick Walker (to 2019) & Evelyn Hill (to 2019)

       Members to 2019                                          John Barr, Don Middleton, Ralph Dunham

 Toronto United Church Council (TUCC):                Hannah Lee & Nick Walker

Team Appointments

Inter Church Inter Faith

Christian Jewish Dialogue of Toronto                       John Joseph Mastandrea

Greater Toronto Council of Christian Churches      John Joseph Mastandrea

Toronto Area Interfaith Council                                 John Joseph Mastandrea

Greater Toronto Council of Christian Churches      John Joseph Mastandrea

Interfaith Relations with Muslim Communities       Jennifer Palin

Mission and Outreach

Toronto Conference Mission Support Consultation: to be named by Mission & Outreach Team

Proposed General Council Commissioners

GC43 Ordered:                  Emily Gordon, Hannah Lee, Debra Schneider

                                             Alternate: Anne Hepburn

GC43 Lay:                           Sharon Aylsworth, Hedy Baker-Graf, Cynthia O’Connell,

                                             Alternate: Lynella Reid-James